Wild Dog Conservation Malawi
Wild Dog Conservation Malawi aims to conserve the previously
unstudied wild dog population in Malawi through applied research and education.
The project was initiated by and is coordinated by
Dr Emma Stone from the University of Bristol.
The project is conducted in collaboration with the Department of National Parks and Wildlife Malawi (DNPW),
and Lilongwe Wildlife Trust.
The aims of the project are to:
- Conduct a threat and status assessment of African wild dogs in Malawi
- Establish a long term ecological research project to monitor wild dog and carnivore populations
- Minimize human wildife conflict and promote coexistence between carnivores and people in surrounding communities
- Raise awareness of the importance of wild dogs and biodiversity
- Produce a conservation management plan for wild dogs in Malawi
The African wild dog (Lycaon pictus) is the second most endangered
carnivore in Africa. Despite regular sightings of breeding wild dogs in Kasungu
National Park (KNP) Malawi, and its potential importance as a viable population,
to date no comprehensive studies have
been conducted on wild dogs and competing carnivores in Malawi.
In Malawi, wild dogs are currently known to occur in Kasungu (KNP) and Nyika National Park (NNP).
KNP is subject to high levels of human encroachment and poaching (Bhima et al. 2003),
and carnivores are believed to
have declined over recent years. Research is urgently required
to assess the status of the wild dog population in Malawi.
As no systematic wild dog surveys have been conducted hitherto,
our project survey provides a crucial first assessment of the status and distribution of the wild dog
population in Malawi. Find out more about project activties here.
Use the links on the tright to find out more about wild dogs, thier ecology and the threats they face.
The project is based in Kasungu National Park located in central Malawi, southern Africa. We also conduct carnivore surveys in Liwonde (southern Malawi) and Nyika (Northern Malawi) National Parks.